Events

Upcoming Events 2024

June

23rd / 19.30 | I vespri siciliani (Manfredo) – Opernhaus Zürich
28th / 19.00 | I vespri siciliani (Manfredo) – Opernhaus Zürich

July

4th / 19.00 | I vespri siciliani (Manfredo) – Opernhaus Zürich
7th / 14.00 | I vespri siciliani (Manfredo) – Opernhaus Zürich
8th / 19.00 | Galakonzert Internationales Opernstudio – Opernhaus Zürich
10th / 19.00 | I vespri siciliani (Manfredo) – Opernhaus Zürich
13th / 19.00 | I vespri siciliani (Manfredo) – Opernhaus Zürich

September

27th / 20.00 | Simon Boccanegra (Hauptmann der Armbrustschützen) – Opernhaus Zürich

October

4th / 19.00 | Simon Boccanegra (Hauptmann der Armbrustschützen) – Opernhaus Zürich
13th / 13.00 | Simon Boccanegra (Hauptmann der Armbrustschützen) – Opernhaus Zürich
19th / 19.00 | Simon Boccanegra (Hauptmann der Armbrustschützen) – Opernhaus Zürich
25th / 19.00 | Simon Boccanegra (Hauptmann der Armbrustschützen) – Opernhaus Zürich

December

31st / 19.00 | Roméo et Juliette (Benvolio) – Opernhaus Zürich

January 2025

3rd / 19.00 | Roméo et Juliette (Benvolio) – Opernhaus Zürich
8th / 19.00 | Roméo et Juliette (Benvolio) – Opernhaus Zürich
11th / 20.00 | Roméo et Juliette (Benvolio) – Opernhaus Zürich
17th / 20.00 | Roméo et Juliette (Benvolio) – Opernhaus Zürich
26th / 20.00 | Roméo et Juliette (Benvolio) – Opernhaus Zürich

April

6th / 19.30 | Jakob Lenz (Kaufmann) – Kirchgemeindehaus Liebestrasse, Winterthur
8th / 19.30 | Jakob Lenz (Kaufmann) – Kirchgemeindehaus Liebestrasse, Winterthur
10th / 19.30 | Jakob Lenz (Kaufmann) – Kirchgemeindehaus Liebestrasse, Winterthur
14th / 19.30 | Jakob Lenz (Kaufmann) – Kirchgemeindehaus Liebestrasse, Winterthur
16th / 19.30 | Jakob Lenz (Kaufmann) – Kirchgemeindehaus Liebestrasse, Winterthur

May

29th / 14.00 | Salome (4. Jude) – Opernhaus Zürich

June

1st / 14.00 | Salome (4. Jude) – Opernhaus Zürich
7th / 19.00 | Salome (4. Jude) – Opernhaus Zürich
12th / 19.00 | Salome (4. Jude) – Opernhaus Zürich
15th / 20.00 | Salome (4. Jude) – Opernhaus Zürich
28th / 19.00 | Les Contes d’Hoffman (Wolfram) – Opernhaus Zürich

July

1st / 19.30 | Les Contes d’Hoffman (Wolfram) – Opernhaus Zürich
4th / 19.00 | Les Contes d’Hoffman (Wolfram) – Opernhaus Zürich
7th / 19.00 | Galakonzert Internationales Opernstudio – Opernhaus Zürich
9th / 19.00 | Les Contes d’Hoffman (Wolfram) – Opernhaus Zürich
12th / 19.00 | Les Contes d’Hoffman (Wolfram) – Opernhaus Zürich

Maximilian is currently a member of the International Opera Studio at Zürich Opera House for the 22/23 to 24/25 seasons.

Previous Engagements - 2024

OPERA Kats-Chernin: Jim Knopf und Lukas der Lokomotivführer (Herr Ärmel / Herr Tur Tur / Geier 1), Opernhaus Zürich

OPERA Verdi: I vespri siciliani (Manfredo), Opernhaus Zürich

OPERA Britten: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Tom Snout), Theater Winterthur for Opernhaus Zürich

OPERA Sondheim: Sweeney Todd (Fünf Herren), Opernhaus Zürich

CONCERT Puccini: Messa di Gloria, Epsom College

KONZERT International Operastudio in Untersiggenthal, Switzerland

ORATORIO Mozart: Mass in C “Sparrow Mass”, Herz Jesu Kirche, Winterthur

2023

OPERA Verdi: Macbeth (Malcolm), Opernhaus Zürich

OPERA Gounod: Roméo et Juliette (Benvolio), Opernhaus Zürich

OPERA Verdi: La traviata (Guiseppe), Opernhaus Zürich

OPERA Strauss: Salome (4. Juden), Opernhaus Zürich

OPERA Mozart: Die Zauberflöte (1. Priester), Opernhaus Zürich

KONZERT Internationales Opernstudio Gala, Opernhaus Zürich

CONCERT Grand Gala for Rogue Opera, College of St Barnabas

KONZERT International Operastudio in Untersiggenthal, Switzerland

2022

OPERA Wolfgang Rihm: Jakob Lenz (Kaufmann), ZKO-Haus, Zürich for Opernhaus Zürich

OPERA Verdi: Il trovatore (un messo), Opernhaus Zürich

OPERA R. Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos (Tanzmeister, prologue), Susie Sainsbury Theatre, Royal Academy of Music.

OPERA Puccini: La bohème (Rodolfo, excerpt), Susie Sainsbury Theatre, Royal Academy of Music.

2021

OPERA G. Puccini: Gianni Schicchi (Rinuccio), Susie Sainsbury Theatre, Royal Academy of Music, London.

OPERA H. Purcell: Dido and Aeneas (first sailor), Susie Sainsbury Theatre, Royal Academy of Music, London.

OPERA G. Donizetti: ‘Obbligato, obbligato’ from L’Elisir D’Amore (Nemorino); and W.A. Mozart: Don Giovanni Act I: Scene III (Don Ottavio) as part of Royal Academy Opera Spring Scenes.

OPERA Opera in the Garden (Rodolfo) for Rogue Opera and Fuller’s. Five shows across the South East in a custom new production to bring opera into pub gardens.

ORATORIO W.A.Mozart, Requiem, soloist. Choros, SJE Arts, Iffley Road, Oxford.

2020

OPERA B. Britten: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Lysander), Susie Sainsbury Theatre, Royal Academy of Music.

OPERA J. Massenet, End of Act I of Werther, Werther, Scenes for Royal Academy Opera, Susie Sainsbury Theatre, Royal Academy of Music.

OPERA A. Boito, Act III of Mefistofele, Faust, Scenes for Vocal Faculty, Susie Sainsbury Theatre, Royal Academy of Music.

*CONCERT A. Dudley, I am Alban, Amphibulus, as part of Hertfordshire Schools’ Gala, Royal Albert Hall, London.

MASTERCLASS with Brindley Sherratt, Angela Burgess Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music.

MASTERCLASS with James Conlon, Handel Tamerlano, New College Chapel, Oxford.

2019

OPERA G. Bizet, Carmen (Don José): Rogue Opera, Wandsworth Town Hall, London, and Shelley Theatre, Bournemouth; and Cambridge University Opera Society, West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge.

OPERA F.J. Haydn, Lo Speziale (Sempronio): New Chamber Opera, Hôtel de Charost, Paris.

OPERA G. Puccini, La bohème (Act III finale, Rodolfo), Royal Academy of Music Opera Scenes, Rudolph Steiner Theatre, London.

COMPETITION Royal Academy of Music, Blyth-Buesset Prize, Very Highly Commended for ‘Che gelida manina’ (G. Puccini La bohème)

CONCERT L, Bernstein, Chichester Psalms, soloist, Leonard Slatkin with the Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra and Eton College Chapel Choir, Hong Kong Cultural Centre. Broadcast live on Hong Kong Radio.

CONCERT G. Puccini, excerpts from La bohème, Academy Voices: Transcending Borders VII – Italy, Italian Cultural Institute, London.

CONCERT  B. Britten, ‘Choral Dances from Gloriana’ for tenor, harp, and choir, and ‘8 Folksong Arrangements’, for tenor and harp, newChoir, Holywell Music Room, Oxford.

ORATORIO G.F. Handel ‘Dixit Dominus’ and Pergolesi/Durante ‘Magnificat’, soloist, Farnham and Bourne Choral Society, St Thomas-on-The-Bourne, Farnham.

CONCERT R. Vaughan-Williams, ‘Serenade to music’, soloist, OUP Choir and Oxford Sinfonia, St Barnabas Church, Oxford.

CONCERT “Marian Music”, directorThe Magdalen Consort, Catholic Church of Holy Ghost and St Stephen, Shepherd’s Bush, London.

CONCERT Gala Concert for Cambridge University Opera Society, Emmanuel College, Cambridge.

ORATORIO J. S. Bach, Cantatas BWV 3, 13, 124, soloist, Martlet Ensemble, University College Chapel, Oxford.

CD The Pillar of the Cloud, soloist, Opus Arte, Magdalen College Choir.

MASTERCLASS with Toby Spence, Susie Sainsbury Theatre, Royal Academy of Music, London.

2018

OPERA F. J. Haydn, Lo speziale, Sempronio, New Chamber Opera, New College Chapel, Oxford.

OPERA Igor Stravinsky, The Rake’s Progress, Tom Rakewell, New Chamber Opera, Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford.

OPERA G. F. Handel, Semele, chorus, Royal Academy Opera, Royal Academy of Music, London.

ORATORIO J.S. Bach, Mass in B minor, soloist, English Baroque Choir, St John Smith Square, London.

CONCERT A Night at the Opera, soloist, Oxford Millennium Orchestra, Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford.

ORATORIO W.A. Mozart, Requiem, soloist, St Mary’s Church, Jericho, Oxford.

CONCERT Divine Harmony, soloist, newChoir, Harris Manchester College Chapel, Oxford.

CONCERT Catholic music from the Old and New worlds, soloist, Cherwell Singers, Holyrood Church, Oxford.

CONCERT Salon! Music of the Belle Époque, Untune The Sky, Deanery of Christchurch, Oxford.

BROADCAST The Choir, Radio 3 broadcast, soloist, Magdalen College Choir.

RECITAL Sir Anthony Lewis Memorial Prize Competition, Finalist and representative of University of Oxford, Royal Academy of Music, London.

RECITAL Delius, Dowland, and Warlock, for the Peter Warlock Society, Magdalen College Chapel, Oxford.

LECTURE-RECITAL Music and Art: London c 1840-55, Royal Academy of Music Museum, London.

CD Redeeming Cross: Music of Lent and Passiontide, soloist, The Chapel Choir of University College Oxford.

TOUR April: Dallas and Austin, Texas, USA, with Magdalen College Choir.

2017

*OPERA Freddie MeyersA Sketch of Slow Time, Richard Gerstl, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building Oxford.

OPERA G.F. HandelAcis and Galatea, Acis, New Chamber Opera, New College Chapel Oxford.

CONCERT Gerald Finzi, Dies Natalis, soloist, Waynflete Sinfonia, SJE Arts Oxford.

CONCERT Baroque Tribute, soloist, newChoir, SJE Arts Oxford.

CONCERT Music for Holy Week concert, director, Church of the Holy Ghost and St Stephen Shepherd’s Bush.

ORATORIO J.S. Bach, Various, soloist, Oxford Bach Soloists, New College Chapel

CONCERT Il Pastor Fido, Martlet Voices, University College Chapel Oxford.

MASTERCLASS, with Roderick Williams, Wolfson College Oxford.

CD Delius & Bax: Choral Music, soloist, The Carice Singers.

TOUR Kraków, Poland, with Magdalen College Choir.

2016

OPERA Benjamin Britten, The Rape of Lucretia, Male Chorus, St Peter’s College Chapel Oxford.

OPERA Benjamin Britten, Albert Herring, Albert Herring, St Peter’s College Chapel Oxford.

*OPERA Peter Shepherd, This World Lousy, Loudman and Policeman, SJE Arts Oxford.

BROADCAST The Choir, Radio 3 broadcast, soloist, Magdalen College Choir.

ORATORIO Heinrich Schütz, Matthäus-Passion, Evangelist, Magdalen College Chapel Oxford.

CONCERT Venetian Vespers, director, Church of the Holy Ghost and St Stephen Shepherd’s Bush.

ORATORIO J.S. Bach, Johannes-Passion, soloist, Zeitgeist Chamber Orchestra and Chorus, Ely Cathedral.

CONCERT Music for Advent, director, Church of the Holy Ghost and St Stephen Shepherd’s Bush.

RECITAL Show of Argent, for the President and Fellows of Magdalen College, Magdalen College Chapel Oxford.

CD On Christmas Night, soloist, Opus Arte, Magdalen College Choir.

CD Thomas Thomkins: Anthems & Canticles, Opus Arte, Magdalen College Choir.

CD Dayspring Bright, University College Choir.

TOUR August: Southwest UK with The Carice Singers.

2015

OPERA Gilbert and Sullivan, Iolanthe, Lord Tolloler, SJE Arts Oxford.

CONCERT Claudio Monteverdi, Il quarto libro dei madrigali, with ‘La Tournagerie’, Magdalen College Chapel.

ORATORIO W.A. Mozart, Requiem, Zeitgeist Chamber Orchestra and Chorus, soloist,  University Church of St Mary the Virgin Oxford.

CONCERT G.F. Handel, Messiah, soloist, Magdalen College Choir, SJE Arts Oxford.

RECITAL New Chamber Opera series, New College Chapel Oxford.

RECITAL The Oxfords series, The Academical Clerks of Magdalen College Oxford, Transitional Cathedral and Christ’s College, Christchurch, New Zealand.

2014

*CONCERT Will Todd, We Will Remember Them, soloist, Royal Albert Hall.

2012

COMPETITION Winner, Vocal Category and Chairman’s Prize, Hatfield and District Music Festival.

*denotes premiere